Alumni Awards

Nominate a Fairmont State Alum


Previous Alumni Award Recipients

Outstanding Alumni Award

Graduate of Fairmont State prior to 1992 who displays loyalty to Fairmont State, is successful in chosen career, serves community and exhibits ethical behavior and exemplary character.

Winners 1977-2019

Rex M. Smith – Anne Holbert – Dr. George Evans – Elizabeth Wrick Davisson

Robert K. Powell – Mary Morris Rowand – Verl W. Snyder – Mary Smith Davis

Wilford “Squibb” Wilson – Pearl Smith Kyre – Rev. Donal M “Jack” Squires

Margaret Semanick Willard – Brig. Gen. Joseph Knotts – Mary Zinn Yost

R. Ryland White – Melva Campbell Hess – Capt. John A. Carbone

Lucy Margaret – Powell Gribble – Robert H. “Buck” Thompson

Ruby Chisler Towle – Harold S. “Deacon” Duvall – Dr. Mary Ellen Oliverio George

H. Turley Margaret Vargo Jozik – Dr. William H. Jaco Jr.

Dr. Lucille Dabato Martin – Capt. Leo W. Roberts – Delores Haught Dresser

Nicola “Nick” Fantasia – Sarah Police King – John F. Lobuts

Marian Lilley Satterfield – Dr. C. Allan Hixson – Laura Lobuts Viglianco

Dr. Albert C. Uveges – Fairy A. Downs – Dr. Richard L. Spencer Jr.

Mary Jo Vincent Thomas – Dr. Thomas L Louden – Shirley Champ Stanton

Fred L. Nichols – A. Jane White Gabor – James H. Hamilton – Jo Ann Lough

Edmund A. “Joe” Jenkins – Leah Levine Stern – James V. Morris

Mary Talbott Wilson – Martin “Mike”Arcure – Julia Morrison Heffner

G. Patrick Stanton Jr. – Charlotte “Carla” Kisner Belt – Frank Gabor

Margaret Pantalone – Jack Reagan – Leyna Gabriele – Ralph Stewart

Lois Muto Laughlin – Delbert “Butch” Phillips – Eileen DeBellis Akers

Marvin Stewart – Carole Wade – Naomi “Nicki” Boyers Hovatter

Frank Gearde – Pete Pell – Cecily McAteer Enos – Joseph F. “Bud” Ford, III

Deborah Davisson Phelps – Kimberly Cheuvrount – Col. John Feather

Nancy Farley – Kenneth Miller – Tina Shaw – Dr. G.H. “Budd” Sapp

Donna Hopkins – Nick L. Fantasia – Rebecca F. Phillips

H. Skip Tarasuk – Nancy Hoffman – Dr. Stephan L. Lipscomb

Deborah M. Prezioso – Richard Forren

Carol Ballah Amos – Tina Mascaro – Rev. Donald “D.D.” Meighen – Gary LeDonne

Cheri Satterfield – Alieu Demba – Frank Washenitz

 

Alumni of Achievement

Graduate of Fairmont State who has achieved a high level of success in a chosen profession and is recognized for professional accomplishments, service to the community, ethical behavior and exemplary character.

Winners 1993 – 2019

Frank Pulice Jr. – Dr. Betty Lou Knapp-Nixon – E. Richard Newbrough

Emily Springston McLaughlin – Dr. Patrick Sloan – Dr. JoAnna Ford White

Lee David Cutrone Jr. – Dr. Anita Simonetti Harbert – Roman W. Preziozo

Kathy Quattrone – Tony Evans – Nancy Hobbs – Michael A. Oliverio

Joan Bray Duvall – John D. Myers – Dr. Judy Prozillo Byers

Joseph Ruggiero M.D. – Dr. Suzanne T. Snyder – Dr. Richard D. Pearse

Dr. Michele A Plutro – Dr. William E. Phillips – Florence C. Stalder

Earl M. McConnell, Jr. – Emily Leaf Nichols – Oce W. Smith Jr.

Bobbi Bane Mohrman – Gary Bennett – Patty Vandergrift Tompkins

Tom Lopes – Marie Prezioso – Sam Ellis Lorriane Foster Byrd

Dr. Thomas Z. Jones – Dr. Marilyn Jean Murphy Fore

Judy McCauley – Kenneth Deahl – Jennifer Kurdle – Bruce Martin – Lydia McCue

Curtis Fleming – Diane Lewis – Jeffrey Coe – Annie Mack-Evans – Aaron Hawkins

Dr. Beverly Baird Boothe – Robert Tinnell – Sandra Ross Rosenberger

Roberta Strosnider, Ed.D – Dr. Ted Dreisinger – David Sago

Dr. Roxann Robinson – Nancy Lawler – Miller L. Hall –

Betty Jane Edwards – Rusty Hutson – Dr. Norman Wood

 

Outstanding Young Alumni

Graduate of Fairmont State under the age of 40 during the year of nomination, who is successful in chosen character, displays service to the community, is recognized for professional accomplishments, maintains communication with Fairmont State and exhibits ethical behavior.

Winners 2004-2018

Vincent Greany – Veronica Duba-Gallo – George “BJ” Ash – Jacqueline Baldini

Schirripa Brian Tristani – Chanda Ranjit Yonzon – William R. “Bill” Phillips

Carrie Elizabeth Smith-Swiger – Chad Riley – Kristie Latocha – Matt Swain

Heather Gallagher – Dr. Scott Rosencrance – Amanda Beafore

Dr. Jennifer Knight – Clinton Cooper – Sgt. Michelle Cross – Patrick Snively

Laura Meadows – Chris Weaver – Brigitte Sapp Kettering – D. Todd Anderson

Amy G. Snively – Craig Jennings – Dr. Angela Rehbein – Andrew Fischer

Mary Jordan, Ed.D – JP Miller

Craig Baker – Alexis Hicks – Dr. Robert Kristovich – Brooklyn Sapp Phares

Emily Hale – Matthew Arcure

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Maria Rose

Jack Clayton

Gary K. Bennett